Matter of R.N. and A.S. and Urban Dove Team Charter School II
[…] Complainants request that their son be permitted to return to the school; that his permanent suspension be expunged; that he be provided with an opportunity to complete missed work; that his attendance records be corrected; and that the school’s disciplinary policy and procedures be revised in accordance with the law.

Education Law §2854(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, to the extent that any provision of [the Charter School Act] is inconsistent with any other state or local law, rule or regulation, the provisions of this article shall govern and be controlling.”  Education Law §2851(2)(h) specifies the requirements for discipline in a charter school.