Matter of M.V. and E.V. and Our World Neighborhood Charter School
[…] In accordance with that authority, I have reviewed the complaint and find that it must be dismissed and refer it for further action under Part 83 of the Commissioner’s regulations.

In 2008, complainants’ daughter attended OWNCS.  Complainants allege that one of their daughter’s teachers was sexually aroused in class on a number of days and on occasion would walk up to and stand very close to female students for extended periods of time.

Education Law §2855(4) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny individual or group may bring a complaint to the board of trustees of a charter school alleging a violation of the provisions of this article, the charter, or any other provision of law relating to the management or operation of the charter school.”  If dissatisfied with the board of trustees response, the complainant may then bring the complaint to the charter entity and, thereafter, to the Board of Regents.