Matter of B.W. and Capital Preparatory Harlem Charter School
[…] Complainant’s claim regarding implementation of her son’s special education services must be sustained.  Like all public schools, charter schools are required to ensure the provision of special education and related services to students with disabilities, and must implement a student’s IEP as written, by ensuring the provision of all services recommended by the Committee on Special Education (“CSE”) of the student’s district of residence.  Specifically, Education Law § 2853 (4) states, in pertinent part, “[s]pecial education programs and services shall be provided to students with a disability attending a charter school in accordance with the Individualized Education Program recommended by the committee or subcommittee on special education of the student's school district of residence.”  Additionally, the school’s charter agreement states that the school shall provide “special education and related services set forth in a student's Individualized Education Program recommended by the committee or subcommittee on special education of the student's school district of residence.”